The building of Baku City Nasimi District Court
The information about the district
Nasimi district was created in 1969 in the capital of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Baku city. Total area: 10 sq.km, Population: 205.3 thousand.
Nasimi district was created at the expense of the territories of the present district which surround it: Yasamal, Sabail and Narimanov district.
Nasimi district shares borders with Yasamal, Sabail, Binagadi and Narimanov districts.
As a result of an Armenian aggression of the Republic of Armenia, part of our compatriots who became refugees since 1988 - 17.476 persons or 3726 families settled temporarily in the territory of the district. 11.401 persons or 2797 families who were internally displaced from the occupied districts are also settled in Nasimi district.
The district is located in Baku city and is part of Baku-Absheron economic zone. The district has a district municipality and has no settlements or villages.
As of 01.07.2009, 1235 enterprises and organizations which operated in the district were registered in the Employment Center. The district is home to 13 tourism objects, 33 high schools, 4 vocational schools and colleges, 8 higher education institutions - Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, Azerbaijan University of Languages, Baku Slavic University, Azerbaijan State Medical University, Baku Music Academy, Asiya University, Institute of Educational Problems, Daghistan University Baku branch, Southern Russia Humanitarian University Baku branch, 1 evening high school, 1 vocational school.