UNIFIED JUDICIAL PORTAL Of The Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan is an amazing country with long history, culture, customs and traditions. The ancestors of modern azerbaijanies combine in a harmonious way the elements of belonging to various civilizations and cultures. A number of archeological and architectural monuments dating back to the ancient age have been preserved until now resisting the hardships of history.
Ancient rock depictions, scripts, manuscripts, carpet patterns tell sensitive, civilized persons and scientists much about the past. The fact that Azerbaijan is a country with ancient culture relies on numerous written and oral historical facts. Oghuz tribes that arrived in Azerbaijan in the distant past faced a rich local culture here. This experience led to the integration of cultures thorugh centuries, and illustrated in epic-monumental creative works such as, “Kitabi-Dada-Gorgud”, “Oghuznama”, “Koroghlu”.
Azerbaijan have contributed to the world many scholars, scientists, poets, architects, musicians and artistes. Zoroastr who depicted the power of fire and Solar light was born in this land. Azerbaijan also contributed to the world works of scholars such as Nizami Ganjavi, Khagani Shirvani, Bahmanyar, Nasimi, Fuzuli, Nasiraddin Tusi, Shah I smayil Khatai, Molla Panah Vagif, Abbasgulu agha Bakikhanov, Mirza Fatali Akhundov, Mirza Alakbar Sabir, Jalil Mammadguluzada, Huseyn Javid, Jafar Jabbarli, Samad Vurghun, Rasul Rza, Aliagha Vahid.
The nature of this land, its people have been described in the works of Sattar Bahlulzada, Tahir Salahov, Toghrul Narimanbayov, Mikayil Abdullayev and other talented painters.
Composers such as Uzeyir Hajibayov, Muslum Magomayev, Gara Garayev, Fikrat Amirov, Niyazi, Arif Malikov, Bulbul, Rashid Behbudov, Lutfiyar Imanov and other singers with beautiful voices benefited from mughams and music folks.
Azerbaijan’s carpets are historical symbols and genuine treasures of its existence, semantics of meanings and semiotics of symbols. Thet go beyond borders of space and time, and these carpets can be found in many museums of the world. These museums also preserve decorations made of ceramics, silk and wood.
Azerbaijan’s science and education has a long century. The opening of Baku State University in 1919, and the foundation of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1945 are one of the remarkable stages in the thoughts of the Azerbaijani people. They spraed feelings of patriotism, which is a very important factor in a period pf the new statehood of Azerbaijan. The present generation of our scholars has acquired the rich experience of their predecessors and the current social-humanitarian sciences and the issues of natural sciences are the focus of our scholars. Another focus of the statemen who realize the important role of Azerbaijan in the implementation of the innovation strategy on the study of the Caspian Sea, universe, secrets of human brain and other issues.
Tens of higher education institutions and vocational schools, thousands of high schools, colleges, numerous religious schools are the phenomenons of the modern educational system. This system is in constant need of the state’s attention given the exceptional role of education in the modern world.
One of the most important issues of national and public importance concerns the environment of various regions of Azerbaijan and Caspian Sea. There are tens of preserves including Gizilaghaj, Shirvan, Zagatala, Aghgol, Hirkan and others.
Azerbaijan has made a lot of accomplishments in developing cotton production, vine-growing, vegetable growing and cattle breeding that is based on modern scientific and technological achievements.
A product of industrialization philosophy and practices, the economy of Azerbaijan has rightfully become a matter of pride for the nation. In addition to being the heart of oil production, oil and chemistry and oil processing for decades, Azerbaijan has been good examples of human relations in terms of presenting issues and their resolution.
Half of all the oil produced in the world in the early 20th century was produced by Baku oil region. For this particular reason, Baku had become one of the most beautiful cities of the world equal to best European and American cities. Oil Eldorado attracted the talented architects of Europe, Russia and East. Thus, in Baku’s remarkable look, the magnificent gothic, barocco and “Mauritania” styles were combined and the simplicity of Absheron school of architecture came out creating Baku’s “eclectics”.
Huge amounts of economic, social, cultural and human capital had created an unprecedented and remarkable lifestyle in the multinational Baku. In the crossroads of centuries, charities and educational institutions were established. The funds of these societies came from the endowments of oil industrialists and traders. What motivated them to do so were the values of Islam and Christianity which urged them to do mercy and good deed.
It is worth mentioning that the famous Nobel prize foundation was founded in Baku. The noble character of Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, philanthropist and public figure will alsways remain in the memories of the Azerbaijani people. Other persons who also played a great role in charity activities were Musa Naghiyev, Shamsi Asadullayev, Murtuza Mukhtarov and others. These persons invested in the construction of new public buildings, gymnasiums and elementary schools, and national theatres developed, health care and education progressed, parks were built, and water supply of the city was improved. Talented youth were sent by the philanthropists to study at best universities of Russia and Europe.